Richard Brody on Sight & Sound’s Top 50 films
LINK
It’s tempting to conclude, from the list of the “Top 50 Greatest Films of All Time” compiled by Sight & Sound magazine from the ballots of eight hundred and forty-six “critics, programmers, academics and distributors” (including me), that the consensus is aesthetically conservative and thin in humor. There isn’t a downright comedy before “Singin’ in the Rain” (which comes in at twentieth place). Jean Renoir’s “Rules of the Game” is in fourth place and deserves it, but it is as serious, even tragic, a comedy as there is. Though Dziga Vertov’s work of advanced montage “Man with a Movie Camera” comes in at No. 9, there isn’t much in the way of radical modernism, not before Chantal Akerman’s “Jeanne Dielman,” at No. 35. (With the Vertov followed by Fellini’s “8 1/2,” it seems that carnivalesque reflexivity is in vogue.)
Among the biggest shocks are the near-disappearance of Charlie Chaplin (“City Lights,” tied for fiftieth place), the absence of any film by Howard Hawks or D. W. Griffith, Rainer Werner Fassbinder or John Cassavetes, Jerry Lewis or Nicholas Ray, and the near-vanishing of Kenji Mizoguchi (“Ugetsu,” tied for fiftieth). Meanwhile, recent decades can’t gain traction—the newest film in the top ten is Stanley Kubrick’s “2001,” from 1968; in the top twenty, “Apocalypse Now,” from 1979; the most recent film overall, “Mulholland Dr.,” by David Lynch, from 2001, at twenty-eight. There’s something about the top-ten list that invites a whiff of the sanctimonious, and I’m not immune from it myself. I posted my submission here shortly after sending it in, and, as is clear, I am, in some small measure, also to blame for some of the list’s faults (such as: no Hawks, no Mizoguchi, no Griffith, nothing newer than “King Lear,” from 1987).
for more follow the link..
August 3, 2012 at 10:16 AM
I once produced these lists for Wonders in the Dark where they were doing a series and going down the decades with a top 25 for each one:
40s:
Yet again this order shouldn’t be taken literally, I am listing 25 films, that’s all..
1)Bicycle Thieves (de Sica)
2)Late Spring (Ozu)
3)Day of Wrath (Dreyer)
4)47 Ronin (Mizoguchi)
5)Open City (Rossellini)
6)Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
7)Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
8)My Darling Clementine (Ford)
9)Fort Apache (Ford)
1o)Sanshiro Sugata (Kurosawa)
11)Drunken Angel (Kurosawa)
12)Stray Dog (Kurosawa)
13)Ivan the Terrible I (Eisenstein)
14)Odd Man Out (Carol Reed)
15)Citizen Kane (Welles)
16)A Canterbury Tale (Powell/Pressburger)
17)Heaven Can Wait (Lubitsch)
18)Treasure of the Sierre Madre (Huston)
19)Double Indemnity (Wilder)
20)Lost Weekend (Wilder)
21)Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin)
22)Notorious (Hitchcock)
23)Foreign Correspondent (Hitchcock)
24)La Silence de la Mer (Melville)
25)Les Enfants du Paradis (Carne)
Here’s what my next 25 would be again in no order (and to be honest depending on the day of the week some of these works could change places with those on the first 25!)
26)Shoeshine (de Sica)
27)Hail the Conquering hero (Sturges)
28)Sullivan’s travels (Sturges)
29)Maltese Falcon (Huston)
30)Five Women around Utamaro (Mizoguchi)
31)Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (Ozu)
32)Saboteur (Hitchcock)
33)Stranger (Welles)
34)Red River (Hawks)
35)Brief encounter (Lean)
36)Five Graves to Cairo (Wilder)
37)Third Man (Reed)
38)Shop around the Corner (Lubitsch)
39)Scarlet Street (Lang)
40)Hen in the Wind (Ozu)
41)Record of a Tenement Gentleman
42)Women of the Night (Mizoguchi)
43)Loves of Sumako the Actress (Mizoguchi)
44)Flame of my Love (Mizoguchi)
45)Ox Bow Incident (Wellman)
46)Spellbound (Hitchcock)
47)Le Corbeau (Clouzot)
48)La Terra Trema (Visconti)
49)Fallen Idol (Reed)
50)Paisan (Rossellini)
50s:
Again in no particular order barring perhaps the first one:
1)Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
2)Seventh Seal (Bergman)
3)Pathar Panchali (S Ray)
4)Vertigo (Hitchcock)
5)Ikiru (Kurosawa)
6)Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
7)Earrings of Madam De (Ophuls)
8)Wild Strawberries (Bergman)
9)Searchers (Ford)
10)Ordet (Dreyer)
11)La Strada (Fellini)
12)Breathless (Godard)
13)Tokyo Twilight (Ozu)
14)Ugetsu (Mizoguchi)
15)Chikamatsu (Mizoguchi)
16)Sansho (Mizoguchi)
17)Lola Montes (Ophuls)
18)Monica (Bergman)
19)Sound of the Mountain (Naruse)
20)Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)
21)Music Room (S Ray)
22)Nights of Cabiria (Fellini)
23)Rashomon (Kurosawa)
24)Sawdust and Tinsel (Bergman)
25)Voyage to Italy (Rossellini)
runners up which could frankly be in the top 25 (I am placing them below because I am forced to):
1)North by Northwest (Hitchcock)
2)I Vitelloni (Fellini)
3)Illusion Travels by Streetcar (Bunuel)
4)Tokyo Story (Ozu)
5)Aparajito ( S Ray)
6)World of Apu (S Ray)
7)Bitter Victory (N Ray)
8)Early Summer (Ozu)
9)Hiroshima Mon Amour (Resnais)
10)Lower Depths (Kurosawa)
11)Pickpocket (Bresson)
12)Fires in the Plain (Ichikawa)
13)Magician (Bergman)
14)Rear Window (Hitchcock)
15)Street of Shame (Mizoguchi)
16)Flowing (Naruse)
17)Death of a Cyclist (Bardem)
18)Floating Clouds (Naruse)
19)Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)
20)Limelight (Chaplin)
21)Il Grido (Antonioni)
22)Wages of Fear (Clouzot)
23)Repast (Naruse)
24)Oharu (Mizoguchi)
25)Ace in the Hole (Wilder)
60s:
(with previous lists even though I have always admitted to a lack of order I have nonetheless been able to find 2-3 ‘top’ films. It has been hardest for me to do that for this decade so my #1 film should be taken even more provisionally than would normally be true. In any case the films are not in any order.)
1)L’Eclisse (Antonioni)
2)81/2 (Fellini)
3)High and Low (Kurosawa)
4)Devi (Ray)
5)Contempt (Godard)
6)The Leopard (Visconti)
7)La Dolce Vita (Fellini)
8)Andrei Rublev (Godard)
9)L’Avventura (Antonioni)
10)Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
11)Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
12)I am Cuba (Kalatazov)
13)Exterminating Angel (Bunuel)
14)Woman of the Dunes (Teshigahara)
15)Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
16)Yojimbo (Kurosawa)
17)Army of Shadows (Melville)
18)Red Desert (Antonioni)
19)Harakiri (Kobayashi)
20)Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)
21)Jules and Jim (Truffaut)
22)Psycho (Hitchcock)
23)2001 A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
24)Autumn Afternoon (Ozu)
25)Persona (Bergman)
the ones that could be on the above list on a different day:
1)The Hunt (Saura)
2)The Birds (Hitchcock)
3)La Notte (Antonioni)
4)Red Beard (Kurosawa)
5)Playtime (Tati)
6)The Good the Bad and the Ugly (Leone)
7)The Silence (Bergman)
8)Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman)
9)The Roundup (Jancso)
10)The Red and the White (Jancso)
11)Weekend (Godard)
12)Gertrude (Dreyer)
13)The Apartment (Wilder)
14)Cheyenne Autumn (Ford)
15)Memories of Underdevelopment (Alea)
16)Red Angel (Masumara)
17)The Bad Sleep Well (Kurosawa)
18)Satyricon (Fellini)
19)Last year at Marienbad (Resnais)
20)Charulata (Ray)
21)Nayak (Ray)
22)When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Naruse)
23)Scattered Clouds (Naruse)
24)Sanjuro (Kurosawa)
25)Cloud Capped Star (Ghatak)
26)Subarnarekha (Ghatak)
27)The Cremator (Herz)
28)Onibaba (Shindo)
29)Le Samourai (Melville)
30)2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Godard)
31)Komal Gandhar (Ghatak)
32)An Actor’s Revenge (Ichikawa)
33)Z (Costa Gavras)
34)Breathless (Godard)
35)Viridiana (Bunuel)
36) Paris Nous Appartient (Rivette)
Personal Favorites from this decade:
1)The Leopard (Visconti)
2)Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
3)Good the Bad and he Ugly (Leone)
4)Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)
5)High and Low (Kurosawa)
6)La Dolce Vita (Fellini)
7)Yojimbo (Kurosawa)
8)Red Beard (Kurosawa)
9)Army of Shadows (Melville)
10)Harakiri (Kobayashi)
70s:
80s:
My list in no particular order except that I am more confident of the top few choices perhaps (and even here the order could be different)…
1)Fitzcarraldo (Herzog)
2)Ran (Kurosawa)
3)Kagemusha (Kurosawa)
4)Dekalog (Kieslowski)
5)Camp de Thiaroye (Sembene)
6)Raging Bull (Scorsese)
7)Almanac of Fall (Tarr)
8)Wings of Desire (Wenders)
9)Rat-trap (Gopalakrishnan)
10)And the Ship sails on (Fellini)
11)Where is the friend’s home? (Kiarostami)
12)Red Sorghum (Yimou)
13)Taipei Story (Yang)
14)Terrorist (Yang)
15)Nayakan (Rathnam)
16)Ghulami (Dutta)
17)Time to live time to Die (Hsiao-Hsien)
18)City of Sadness (Hsiao-Hsien)
19)Once Upon a Time in America (Leone)
20)Shoah (Lanzmann)
21)Histoire(s) du Cinema – first two parts (Godard)
22)Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova)
23)Yeelen (Cisse)
24)Man of Iron (Wajda)
25)The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches on (Hara)
an alternate 25:
1)Empire of the Sun (Spielberg)
2)Heaven’s Gate (Cimino)
3)L’argent (Bresson)
4)Come and See (Klimov)
5)Nostalgia (Tarkovsky)
6)Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos)
7)Last Metro (Truffaut)
8)Match Factory Girl (Kaurismaki)
9)Ariel (Kaurismaki)
10)Mishima (Schrader)
11)Yaaba (Ouedraogo)
12)A Passage to India (Lean)
13)Antonio Gaudi (Teshigahara)
14)Last Emperor (Bertolucci)
15)Interrogation (Bugajski)
16)Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
17)Jean de Florette (Berri)
18)Rouge (Kwan)
19)Das Boot (Petersen)
20)Boys from Fengkuei (Hsiao-Hsien)
21)Daughter of the Nile (Hsiao-Hsien)
22)Shining (Kubrick)
23)Untouchables (De Palma)
24)Missing (Costa-Gavras)
25)King of Comedy (Scorsese)
90s:
1)Histoire(s) du cinema (Godard)
2)Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang)
3)Puppetmaster (Hsiao-Hsien)
4)Satantango (Tarr)
5)All about my mother (Almodovar)
6)Thin Red Line (Malick)
7)Life and Nothing More (Kiarostami)
8)La Belle Noiseuse (Rivette)
9)Guelwaar (Sembene)
10)Three Colors: Blue (Kieslowski)
11)Iruvar (Rathnam)
12)Age of Innocence (Scorsese)
13)Live Flesh (Almodovar)
14)La Ceremonie (Chabrol)
15)Confucian Confusion (Yang)
16)Mahjong (Yang)
17)Flowers of Shanghai (Hsiao-Hsien)
18)Mother of 1084 (Nihalani)
19)Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
20)Wind will carry us (Kiarostami)
21)Raise the Red Lantern (Yimou)
22)Good men good women (Hsiao-Hsien)
23)Three Colors: Red (Kieslowski)
24)Blue Kite (Zhuangzhuang Tian)
25)Remains of the Day (Ivory)
an alternate 25:
1)The River (Ming-Liang)
2)Ju-Dou (Yimou)
3)Titanic (Cameron)
4)Vanaprastham (Karun)
5)Through the olive trees (Kiraostami)
6)Stalingrad (Vilsmaier)
7)Nouvelle Vague (Godard)
8)Rosetta (Dardennes)
9)La Promesse (Dardennes)
10)Un coeur en hiver (Sautet)
11)Beau Travil (Denis)
12)Titus (Taymor)
13)Double Life of veronique (Kieslowski)
14)Tilai (Ouedraogo)
15)La Haine (Kassovitz)
16)Chingking Express (Kar-Wai)
17)The Stranger (Ray)
18)Rhapsody in August (Kurosawa)
19)Buena Vista Social Club (Wenders)
20)White Balloon (Panahi)
21)Blush (Shaohong Li)
22)Children of Heaven (Majidi)
23)JFK (Stone)
24)The Usual Suspects (Singer)
25)Goodfellas (Scorsese)
2000s
Once again the list is no particular order but I chose a personal favorite for the top film:
1) Assassination of Jesse James (Dunne)
2) Talk to Her (Alomodvar)
3) Broken Embraces (Almodovar)
4) The Aura (Bielinsky)
5) In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai)
6) 2046 (Kar-Wai)
7) Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr)
8) Cache (Haneke)
9) The White Ribbon (Haneke)
10) The (Barison/Ross)
11) Three Times (Hsiao-Hsien)
12) I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Ming-Liang)
13) Pan’s Labyrinth (Del Toro)
14) Still Life (Zhang Ke Jia)
15) 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days (Mungiu)
16) The Lives of Others (von Donnersmarck)
17) The New World (extended) (Malick)
18) Che (Soderbergh)
19) Platform (Zhang Ke Jia)
20) Avatar (Cameron)
32) Of Time and the City (Davies)
22) The Prestige (Nolan)
23) Three Rooms of Melancholia (Honkasalo)
24) Letters from Iwo Jima (Eastwood)
25)O Brother Where Art Thou? (Coens)
an alternate list:
1)Code Unknown (Haneke)
2)The Commune (Watkins)
3)Kannathil Muthamittal (Rathnam)
4)The Aviator (Scorsese)
5)Gangs of New York (Scorsese)
6)Eureka (Aoyama)
7)Consequences of Love (Sorrentino)
8)Lust Caution (Lee)
9)Mystic River (Eastwood)
10)The Return (Zvyagintsev)
11)Synecdoche NY (Kaufman)
12)Inland Empire (Lynch)
13)The Intruder (Denis)
14)Regular Lovers (Garrel)
15)Le Fils (Darndennes)
16)L’enfant (Dardennes)
17)Babel (Inarritu)
18)Lady Chatterley (Ferran)
19)Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethukal)
20)Alexandra (Sokurov)
21)Girl cut in two (Chabrol)
22)Zodiac (Fincher)
23)Bright Star (Campion)
24)A Prophet (Audiard)
25)Revanche (Spielmann)
26)Up the Yangtze (Chang)
27)There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
28)Man on Wire (Marsh)
29)I’m Not There (Haynes)
30)Days of Glory (Bouchareb)
31)Katyn (Wajda)
32)Mesrine (Richet)
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 10:17 AM
pre-1930s:
Though I always have questions about any given poll and am perhaps a reluctant participant in any one I am particularly wary of this current one. I think that we do not approach silent cinema the way we do any film in the age of ‘sound’ which is to say the spoken word. While there is a certain minimal adjustment always required when one tries to access works from different eras the problem is a singular one in the field of cinema when one watches ‘silent’ films. We can never be in the position of those first or at least early spectators of cinema. Silent cinema comes us to with a ‘lack’. We can never not be aware of this in a psychological sense. A cinema that does not ‘speak’ is both art and artifact at the same time, never one without the other. It is like being treated to those ‘artworks’ from Lascaux where it the question of art is simply undecidable and the potency of the artifact in any case overwhelms any such questioning. Because those paintings some to us from our own human or even ‘pre-human’ pre-history. So it is with silent cinema in a very different sense. Those early audiences never saw cinema as ‘incomplete’ but for us these are charming works just about waiting to ‘speak’! It is far easier to like a mediocre silent work than a mediocre sound film. Because the ‘artifactual’ nature of the former keeps dazzling us. It is like those combs we see in Egyptian sections of museums. Are these really ‘art’? But they exist in an enclosure which otherwise houses great works of art from other eras! Art bleeds into artifact. And so when we ‘poll’ silent films we are commenting on a medium that just cannot be perceived by us the way it once was. We have lost those contexts forever. Of course in all of this lies a wonderful ‘fable’ about art in general. Artworks survive across time, these can be relevant in very different contexts. And yet once the original contexts (or world) are lost the work can never quite be experienced in the sort of ‘plenitude’ that it could in its world. On the other hand we need that distance in time to truly understand the work’s ‘greatness’. Because of the histories it generated, because of the number of ages it was able to speak to. So I am not arguing against a critical estimation of silent cinema but we must be rather vigilant when we do this. Much as we could hardly judge Homer adequately without truly understanding the ‘standards’ of his time. Having offered this massive caveat I present my list but literally setting no store by it. These seem to me significant films. The top choice is relatively random though a very personal favorite which I think needs to top these silent film lists far more than it does as at least one of the choices:
1)J’Accuse (Gance)
2)Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
3)Nosferatu (Murnau)
4)Greed (von Stroheim)
even the reconstructed 4 hr version which supplements the existing 2 hr footage with stills and is just a husk of the original work is nonetheless enough to reveal how great this film would have been if left complete. I believe this would have been the pre-eminent film of all time.
5)Gold Rush (Chaplin)
6)The Lodger(Hitchcock)
7)L’Argent (Herbier)
8)Die Nibelungen (Lang)
9)Mabuse (Lang)
10)La Roue (Gance)
11)Blackmail (Hitchcock)
12)Birth of a Nation (Griffith)
13)Metropolis (Lang)
14)Les Vampires (Feuillade)
15)Nanook of the North (Flaherty)
16)Strike (Eisenstein)
17)October (Einsenstein)
18)I Was Born But.. (Ozu)
19)Story of Floating Weeds (Ozu)
20)Adventures of Prince Achmed (Reininger)
21)Sunrise (Murnau)
22)Spies (Lang)
23)Phantom Carriage (Sjostrom)
24)Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel)
25)Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreiser)
I would have liked to include Page of Madness but this is so extraordinarily poor in the existing transfers that I just find myself unable to judge it adequately. I haven’t made up an alternate 25 as I usually do because I am not very confident about the top 25 to begin with!
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 10:18 AM
the 70s list is missing here because of a glitch on the original blog where this appeared. I am trying to retrieve it and will add it here if I’m able to.
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 10:22 AM
quite surprised I put Mesrine on the most recent list. Didn’t think that much of this film.
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 10:32 AM
also very surprised I didn’t include a Raj Kapoor film somewhere.
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 10:55 AM
this was a treat. thanks satyam
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 12:40 PM
I am reconstructing a bit here but my 70s list would have been a top 25 and then an alternate one from the list below. I might be forgetting something here and there.
in no order…
1)le Cercle Rouge (Melville)
2)Crime & Punishment (Kulidhzhanov)
3)The Ear (Kachyna)
4)Titash Ekti Nadir Naam (Ghatak)
5)Landscape after Battle (Wajda)
6)Trafic (Tati)
7)Zabriskie Point (Antonioni)
8)Passenger (Antonioni)
9)The Middleman (Ray)
10)Godfather 1 & 2
11)The Conversation (Coppola)
12)Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
13)The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
13)Casanova (Fellini)
14)Roma (Fellini)
15)The Traveling Players (Angelopoulos)
16)The Ceremony (Oshima)
17)Two English Girls and the Continent (Truffaut)
18)The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich)
19)Battle of Chile (Guzman)
20)Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette)
21)Out 1 (Rivette)
22)Nashville (Altman)
23)Sholay (Ramesh Sippy)
24)Kings of the Road (Wenders)
25)Murmurs of the Heart (Malle)
26)Mirror (Tarkovsky)
27)Lancelot du Lac (Bresson)
28)Red Psalm (Jancso)
29)Third Part of the Night (Zulawski)
30)Xala (Sembene)
31)Aguirre Wrath of God (Herzog)
32)Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
33)Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel)
34)Phantom of Liberty (Bunuel)
35)Tristana (Bunuel)
36)The Ascent (Shepitko)
37)Swayamvaram (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)
38)Kodiyettam (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)
39)Ankoor (Shyam Benegal)
40)Jukti Taktoo aar Gappo (Ghatak)
41)Solaris (Tarkovsky)
42)Killer of Sheep (Burnett)
43)Days of Heaven (Mallick)
44)F for Fake (Welles)
45)Hourglass Sanatorium (Wojciech Has)
46)The Last Detail (Hal Ashby)
47)Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
48)Scenes from a Marriage (Bergman)
49)Touki Bouki (Mambety)
50)Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)
51)Ceddo (Sembene)
52)A Woman under the Influence (Cassavetes)
53)Manhattan (Allen)
54)Distant Thunder (Ray)
55)Images (Altman)
56)Nosferatu (Herzog)
57)Vengeance is Mine (Imamura)
58)Chinese Roulette
59)Mrigaya (Mrinal Sen)
60)Deewar (Yash Chopra)
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 1:01 PM
For your reference
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 1:19 PM
yes there are superb timelines for every decade on that blog. However India is not surprisingly under-represented. Some other industries too but nonetheless you can do much better than these comprehensive lists.
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 3:27 PM
for the 2000s I would easily add Of Gods and Men and Incendies. Both these films hadn’t released when I made the list. They’re complementary films in certain ways. Incendies might well top the decade for me at this point. It’s one of the most haunting films I’ve ever seen.
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 3:49 PM
For someone like me this is a very informative list Satyam. I have saved this for future reference. Sadly haven’t seen 90% of the films here. And great to see The Deer Hunter – I think the debacle of Cimino’s career after this film is quite unique- can’t remember anyone else’s career crashing so badly after winning the Oscar.I think Mrigaya alongwith Ghulami is Mithun’s best perf. Btw have u seen Khwaja Ahmad Abbas directed Mithun starrer ‘The Naxalites’- was quite engaging- used to be there on ytube
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 3:56 PM
haven’t seen it, will look for it.
On Cimino his career was over after the expensive flop of Heaven’s Gate. have a great weakness for this film. it’s on the 80s list.
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 3:59 PM
It’s still available… thx!
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 11:50 AM
Satyam, Thanks a lot. Reminded me of the series you used to before “The best of 2007′ etc. I think you stopped at 2007 or 08 I guess. Some new folks on this blog might not be aware of that but it used to be great.
On that note I recently finished watching the Israeli movie “Footnote”. It took me four sittings to get through it. I conked out the first three times. Not a bad movie but really plodding. Forget Ambien, this is the real deal. Cure for imsomnia.
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 12:35 PM
There is link on sidebar but I am still waiting for other lists 🙂
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 12:44 PM
the last one was 2008 I think.. I’m now hopelessly behind and it would be hard to recall all the films and write about them even if I had such a list because the films wouldn’t be fresh enough in my memory. Perhaps I should do a brief note on a new film every day. Not just from recent years. I’ve long wanted to do this. Alas if only there were world enough and time!
LikeLike
August 4, 2012 at 2:36 PM
Need a thread (non-bollywood) where people just comment what they saw and is it is recommended or not.
ps – Saw Seeking Justice. Nothing great but good time pass.
ps2- I will start it.
LikeLike
October 15, 2012 at 11:54 AM
Four seatings 🙂
Saw it yesterday and liked the characters.
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 12:55 PM
I’m bookmarking this post, Satyam. An extraordinarily useful set of lists here. Quite a few that I have to catch up and have been otherwise meaning to but flagging this serves as a great periodic reminder. You’ve made the task of sifting through these time periods rather easy for some of us. Thanks!
Incidentally I was almost certain you’d have Waltz with Bashir in your top ten of the past decade.
LikeLike
August 3, 2012 at 1:20 PM
An oversight.. it should be on the list..
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 4:13 PM
@satyam or Munna
What is the purgatory count on the upper right hand side? Is it almost 4 million of unique visitors. That would be unreal.
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 4:27 PM
http://en.forums.wordpress.com/topic/stas-counter-counting-hits-or-visitors?replies=4
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 4:34 PM
for what it’s worth:
http://www.webstatsdomain.com/domains/satyamshot.wordpress.com/
http://www.worthofweb.com/website-value/satyamshot.wordpress.com
LikeLike
August 5, 2012 at 4:55 PM
Haha that wasn’t my intention but thanks.
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 4:17 PM
http://www.independent.co.uk/opinion/commentators/jonathan-romney-better-have-a-head-for-heights–vertigo-is-back-8007576.html
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 4:27 PM
strange piece on its central thesis..
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 4:41 PM
I Posted this earlier for your comments seems you have missed it 🙂
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 4:49 PM
didn’t see it.. quite a long essay.. will have to take time out to read it!
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 7:17 PM
Just finished watching the movie Vertigo for the first time.What a film!
A psychological thriller that explores the essential deceptive nature of love and beauty,and at the same time unveiling a paradoxical truth that without this deception life is a wasteland.
The same theme has been reproduced in the Hindi movie Satyam Shivam Sundaram…but with the usual Bollywood baggage.
Satyam Shivam Sundaram did to the theme of Vertigo what Vijay Anand did to the plot and theme of the novel Guide…….made a melodramatic Khichri with a happy ending out of it.But I cant really blame them…even a director as great as Guru Dutt had to give a happy ending to his masterpiece Pyaasa..much to the chagrin of the story writer Abrar Alvi.
Vertigo is a film about the make believe…deceitful hoax which human desire/love is…..we idealize it…. but cannot win it or live it because of our insecurities and mortal weaknesses(in the film Ferguson’s fear for heights:vertigo)…. had Fergusson not been suffering from vertigo(insecurities) he would have chased Madeliene right up to the tower and found out the hoax. But because he could not do that…he kept idealizing her….and suffering from guilt consciousness that his “ideal” was real but he was too weak to save it……very much in the same way our fears makes us idealize god with divine laws and makes us feel guilty when we cant live up to those divine laws…when we cant redeem ourselves in the eyes of god.
In all the other women he keeps searching for the ideal which he suspects he lost because of his own weakness(vertigo)…..as man keeps searching for some absolute “ism/ideal” which will free him from his guilt……without knowing that the ideal itself was a hoax.
In the end when he discovers the big hoax which was played on him…his fears and insecurities go away…he no more suffers from Vertigo…he grows up ….but the sad part is…paradoxically the beauty/excitement/love part inside him also vanishes……he stops idealizing…. and judy barton dies too….
All he is left with is his new found maturity and the wasteland devoid of delusions and ideals…called life.
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 7:30 PM
Thus to be in a state of permanent vertigo……to create ideals and guilt consciousness when we cant live up to those ideals…is the essential condition of the mankind.
Discover the hoax….at the risk of making life a meaningless wasteland.
LikeLike
August 6, 2012 at 9:27 PM
Anjali, those were some wonderful thoughts on Vertigo. It’s my fav Hitchcock film and i adore James Stewart. You will love to read this though- https://satyamshot.wordpress.com/2010/09/18/gf-on-gulzar%e2%80%99s-mausam-hu-tu-tu/
LikeLike
August 7, 2012 at 12:36 AM
“In the end when he discovers the big hoax which was played on him…his fears and insecurities go away…he no more suffers from Vertigo…he grows up ….but the sad part is…paradoxically the beauty/excitement/love part inside him also vanishes.
Discover the hoax….at the risk of making life a meaningless wasteland.”
Deep comment there anjali
DeservIng of a separate thread -keep it up 🙂
LikeLike
August 10, 2012 at 1:53 PM
Rangan on the poll:
LikeLike
August 24, 2012 at 5:16 PM
Anjali:
The list of Anurag’s 10 best films of all time (Sight and Sound poll).
Apocalypse Now 1979
Bicycle Thieves, The 1948
Breathless 1960
Fanny and Alexander 1984
Godfather: Part II, The 1974
Head-On 2003
Peeping Tom 1960
Pyaasa 1957
Taxi Driver 1976
Trainspotting 1995
I was happy to see trainspotting included in this list.Goes on to prove some of my pet theories about the mind of anurag kashyap the film maker.
LikeLike
August 24, 2012 at 5:31 PM
One of the problems with these lists is that they’re more personal favorites than ‘greatest’ films. It would otherwise not be reasonable to have at least 50% of the films here in any top 10 of all time. This is of course true for most people who vote in such polls. However these lists are then presented as ‘greatest’ films. But this also brings back the larger point (which Rangan too touched upon recently) — you can’t honestly comment on the ‘greatest’ films unless you’ve seen everything that matters. And that’s a very tall order. But even if hypothetically one might have seen ‘everything’ one’s opinions change over time. In any case the ‘greatest’ film also depends on one’s perspectives. With any important filmmaker there are some singular films in an iconic sense and people often keep repeating these names on such lists (Bicycle Thieves for example or Tokyo Story!). But other otherwise it is in a sense often ‘unknowable’ what the single greatest film of a director is. Take Kurosawa — Seven Samurai crops up most often in these lists. Sure, it’s his most capacious work. It’s a world unto itself and so on. But all of this depends on one privileging films that have a wider lens (in a manner of speaking) than a more focused perspective. I don’t know whether Seven Samurai is greater than Ikiru or half a dozen other Kurosawa works. The same other directors who have a comparable oeuvre. Hard to pick the single greatest Godard or the greatest Antonioni or the greatest Ray.. on and on.
Which is why one can perhaps do no more than list favorites with some claims to great significance. Even here it would be hard to list just ten.
So these lists are fun, they are great as windows into the minds of various directors or actors or critics but they have no objectivity otherwise. And even for something like the Sight and Sound poll that gathers very many lists that still doesn’t mean very much. Because there are certain popular classics down the ages, there are great films very few people have access to (even when they’re available one actually has to seek them out.. even if one is part of a film fraternity or something it requires a level of dedication beyond the ordinary.. for example you might have a Polish film with Eng subs only released in Poland and not very easy to come by, also a film that hardly ever sees any reruns and so forth), there are films one might have seen but that are not that fresh in one’s memory. All sorts of things.
LikeLike
August 24, 2012 at 5:32 PM
Kashyap generally likes, for want of a better word, a more visceral cinema. So barring 2-3 films here (De Sica, Fanny.., Pyaasa) all the other choices make sense.
LikeLike
August 24, 2012 at 6:58 PM
Imo it’s a crime to put Trainspotting in the same list as Apocalypse Now and Bicycle thieves if the list is concerning ‘greatest films’. btw Satyam i know u are not at all a fan of gross-out comedies but are u aware that AFI had had There’s Something About Mary as one of the greatest 30 comedies of all times in 2000 even though gross-out humour is supposedly dissed by critics and this one had it in abundance – This film alongwith Pineapple Express are my fav comedy films of past 15 yrs or so
LikeLike
August 27, 2012 at 11:32 AM
Bliss:
The films Indian Directors Voted for S&S Poll ….
1. Adoor Gopalkrishnan
400 Blows, The – 1959 – François Truffaut
Andrei Rublev – 1966 – Andrei Tarkovsky
Boy, The – 1969 – Oshima Nagisa
Pather Panchali – 1955 – Satyajit Ray
Pickpocket – 1959 – Robert Bresson
Puppetmaster, The – 1993 – Hsiao-hsien Hou
Rashomon – 1950 – Akira Kurosawa
Round-Up, The – 1966 – Miklos Jancso
strada, La – 1954 – Federico Fellini
Tokyo Story – 1953 – Ozu Yasujirô
2. Amit Dutta
Andrei Rublev – 1966 – Andrei Tarkovsky
Distant Thunder – 1973 – Satyajit Ray
Lancelot Du Lac – 1974 – Robert Bresson
Late Spring – 1949 – Ozu Yasujirô
My Ain Folk – 1973 – Bill Douglas
My American Uncle – 1980 – Alain Resnais
Arguments and a Story or Reason, Debate and a Tale – 1974 – Ritwik Ghatak
Rikyu – 1989 – Teshigahara Hiroshi
Saint Dnyaneshwar – XXX – Vishnupant Govind Damle/Sheikh Fattelal
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors – 1964 – Sergei Parajanov
3. Anurag Kashyap
Apocalypse Now – 1979 – Francis Ford Coppola
Bicycle Thieves, The – 1948 – Vittorio de Sica
Breathless – 1960 – Jean-Luc Godard
Fanny and Alexander – 1984 – Ingmar Bergman
Godfather: Part II, The – 1974 – Francis Ford Coppola
Head-On – 2003 – Fatih Akin
Peeping Tom – 1960 – Michael Powell
Pyaasa – 1957 – Guru Dutt
Taxi Driver – 1976 – Martin Scorsese
Trainspotting – 1995 – Danny Boyle
4. Ashim Ahluwalia
Adversary, The – 1971 – Satyajit Ray
Bogey-Man, The – 1980 – Govindan Aravindan
Close-Up – 1989 – Abbas Kiarostami
End of Summer, The – 1961 – Ozu Yasujirô
Golden Thread, The – 1965 – Ritwik Ghatak
Mirror – 1974 – Andrei Tarkovsky
Nanami: Inferno of First Love – 1968 – Hani Susumi
Pale Flower – 1964 – Shinoda Mashiro
Unsere Afrikareise – 1961 – Peter Kubelka
Veronika Voss – 1982 – Rainer Werner Fassbinder
5. Vidhu Vinod Chopra
8½ – 1963 – Federico Fellini
Breathless – 1960 – Jean-Luc Godard
Citizen Kane – 1941 – Orson Welles
Cloud-Capped Star, The – 1960 – Ritwik Ghatak
Emperor of the Mughals, The – 1960 – K. Asif
Lawrence of Arabia – 1962 – David Lean
Mother India – 1957 – Mehboob Khan
Pather Panchali – 1955 – Satyajit Ray
Pyaasa – 1957 – Guru Dutt
Rashomon – 1950 – Akira Kurosawa
LikeLike
August 27, 2012 at 11:33 AM
Anjali:
only these 5 directors were asked to vote?what about others?
come up with a full list pls
LikeLike
August 27, 2012 at 11:39 AM
too many people vote in this poll.. check out the ‘all voters’ on the website, they’re in alphabetical order, click on any name and you’ll get their list:
http://explore.bfi.org.uk/sightandsoundpolls/2012
LikeLike
August 27, 2012 at 11:35 AM
Adoor and Ashim Ahluwalia have the most interesting lists here. Particularly happy to see the Round-Up and the the Puppetmaster on Adoor’s list. On the other list Inferno of First Love is an unusual choice. It’s always easy to ‘populate’ such lists with obvious choices. It’s also relatively easy to add a few contemporary ones that ‘individualize’ the list somewhat. But some choices are very unusual and in this sense reveal more about the filmmaker and of course make the list more ‘sincere’. If I had to pick one list here among the Indian choices I’d easily choose Adoor’s.
LikeLike
August 27, 2012 at 11:42 AM
here’s a very unusual list from Zizek:
http://explore.bfi.org.uk/sightandsoundpolls/2012/voter/94
Scorsese:
http://explore.bfi.org.uk/sightandsoundpolls/2012/voter/1058
Asif Kapadia:
http://explore.bfi.org.uk/sightandsoundpolls/2012/voter/887
Peter Bradshaw:
http://explore.bfi.org.uk/sightandsoundpolls/2012/voter/206
pleased to see Hidden here!
Jonathan Rosenbaum:
http://explore.bfi.org.uk/sightandsoundpolls/2012/voter/470
LikeLike
September 11, 2012 at 12:09 PM
Bliss:
Sight & Sound, Part 4: Modern Directors
Posted on September 1, 2012
We all know the Sight & Sound poll favors old films, and as a result, old filmmakers, more than modern ones (not that this is a bad thing), but that makes it all the more interesting to look at which “modern” directors, very loosely defined here as directors to make a few notable films in the 21st century. With that in mind, the modern directors whose films received the most votes are:
David Lynch: 92 votes (3 films in top 250)
Wong Kar-Wai: 71 (2 in top 250)
Kiarostami: 65 (3 in top 250)
Tarr: 52 (3 in top 250)
Malick: 48 (4 in top 250)
Kieslowski: 38 (3 in top 250)
Edward Yang: 38 (2 in top 250)
Hou Hsiao-Hsien: 37 (3 in top 250)
Von Trier: 33 (2 in top 250)
Weerasethakul: 32 (3 in top 250)
Denis: 29 (1 in top 250)
Martin Scorsese, post Raging Bull: 25 (1 in top 250)
Hayao Miyazaki: 24 (2 in top 250)
Michael Haneke: 23 (2 in top 250)
Aleksandr Sokurov: 23 (1 in top 250)
Coen Brothers: 21 (1 in top 250)
Both Lynch and Wong have a film in the top 30 (Mulholland Dr and In The Mood For Love, respectively), so it’s no surprise that those two have the most votes. Lynch has a considerable lead, mostly stemming from Blue Velvet also finding a spot in the top 100. In addition to having more films in the top 250, each have a number of films receiving votes, and Wong’s Days of Being Wild was just one vote shy of getting on the map.
LikeLike
September 11, 2012 at 12:17 PM
Among these picks I’d take Haneke over everyone else as the director whose films I look forward to most. Malick’s obviously up there as well.
LikeLike
September 25, 2012 at 10:28 AM
Saurabh:
Ok, this made for a great read- Rosenbaum and Ebert debate on Bergman
Scenes From an Overrated Career
By JONATHAN ROSENBAUM
Published: August 4, 2007
Nearly all the obituaries I’ve read take for granted Mr. Bergman’s stature as one of the uncontestable major figures in cinema — for his serious themes (the loss of religious faith and the waning of relationships), for his expert direction of actors (many of whom, like Max von Sydow and Liv Ullmann, he introduced and made famous) and for the hard severity of his images. If you Google “Ingmar Bergman” and “great,” you get almost six million hits.
Sometimes, though, the best indication of an artist’s continuing vitality is simply what of his work remains visible and is still talked about. The hard fact is, Mr. Bergman isn’t being taught in film courses or debated by film buffs with the same intensity as Alfred Hitchcock, Orson Welles and Jean-Luc Godard. His works are seen less often in retrospectives and on DVD than those of Carl Dreyer and Robert Bresson — two master filmmakers widely scorned as boring and pretentious during Mr. Bergman’s heyday.
What Mr. Bergman had that those two masters lacked was the power to entertain — which often meant a reluctance to challenge conventional film-going habits, as Dreyer did when constructing his peculiar form of movie space and Bresson did when constructing his peculiar form of movie acting.
Defending Ingmar Bergman
by Roger Ebert
I have long known and admired the Chicago Reader’s film critic, Jonathan Rosenbaum, but his New York Times op-ed attack on Ingmar Bergman (“Scenes from an Overrated Career,” 8/4/07) is a bizarre departure from his usual sanity. It says more about Rosenbaum’s love of stylistic extremes than it does about Bergman and audiences. Who else but Rosenbaum could actually base an attack on the complaint that Bergman had what his favorites Carl Theodor Dreyer and Robert Bresson lacked, “the power to entertain — which often meant a reluctance to challenge conventional film-going habits?” In what parallel universe is the power to entertain defined in that way?
http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070807/PEOPLE/70808002
Re Bergman: Rosenbaum responds to Ebert
Critic Jonathan Rosenbaum of the Chicago Reader responds to four points in Roger Ebert’s article (“Defending Ingmar Bergman”):
1. The best discussion of Dreyer’s use of space is to be found in David Bordwell’s book on Dreyer, which I highly recommend. David is Roger’s favorite academic critic, and understandably so, given the rigor of his visual analysis, so I hope Roger can check out Bordwell’s treatment of Dreyer’s use of space, which is quite different from what his article suggests it is. To broach this matter much more briefly, I hope I can be forgiven for quoting from another recent post of mine in “a_film_by”:
http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070808/LETTERS/70808003
LikeLike
September 25, 2012 at 10:30 AM
Utkal:
Thanks for the post on Bergman. Of course Rosenbaum has no ground to stand on. Ebert has demolished every single premise that Rosenbaum raised. It is quite clear Rosenbaum wrote this piece just to be the contrarian.
LikeLike
September 25, 2012 at 10:35 AM
The contest between Rosenbaum and Ebert is hardly one among ‘equals’ anyway. Rosenbaum is one of the ‘great’ movie critics of Western history which is to say not just a good or interesting reviewer but a ‘thinker’ of cinema. Very few have aspired to and/or deserved such a label. Godard said he was like Bazin and it’s hard to disagree. I certainly see where he’s coming from on Bergman and I think he’s right. Bergman seems far less vital today than even 20 years ago let alone compared to his glory year half a century ago or so. but beyond this the problem with this ‘debate’ is that Rosenbaum tends to be (for the reasons I’ve pointed out) far more rigorous or ‘academic’ (though I don’t endorse the negative shading this label often has in the US) than most of his peers. Which doesn’t of course mean one has to agree with everything he says but to repeat something ad infinitum I learn more from Rosenbaum even when I disagree with him than from many critics when I agree with them! A classic example here is Kael’s. Obviously one of the iconic critics, her cultural influence can hardly be underestimated. But she nonetheless wasn’t the Rosenbaum kind of figure. And so when she’s dismissive of Antonioni or Resnais one is not enlightened about anything except the obvious fact that she finds a certain kind of cinema boring. With Rosenbaum on the other hand when he displays little taste for ‘canonical’ Kurosawa I see where he’s coming from. Very few critics manage to think cinema at the very same moment that they’re offering ‘views’ on a film for a ‘general’ audience. It’s hard to do get the balance right. Rosenbaum is definitely ‘tougher’ than most others in his field but also rewarding in singular ways.
And to move matters to India this is part of the reason why I like Rangan or why I think he’s in many ways the ‘only’ Indian critic. Not to put him in Rosenbaum’s league by any means but once again Rangan is someone who tries to think through a film in that ‘meta’ sense as well. and whether it’s Rosenbaum or Rangan abstraction is usually not a problem in their writing. Specially with Rangan who engages in much more impressionistic writing and therefore could be more susceptible to this the care taken not to be abstract is even more noteworthy. This is something I’ve ‘debated’ on this very blog. It’s possible to say a lot and yet say nothing if one uses a language and terminology and so on that is abstract, which is to say something that reads perfectly well but is not specifically connected to the film under discussion and could as easily be used for hosts of other works.
By the way do agree with Ebert that Bergman is very easily available on DVD. But the Magician wasn’t available in the US (on DVD) in 2007 (which is when Rosenbaum wrote his piece). Ebert says it was available elsewhere. True. But presumably Rosenbaum was referring to the US. Similarly very many early films of his were also not available at the time. The UK was ahead of the game in this sense. Will agree with Ebert though that DVD availability isn’t exactly the ultimate test in these matters and very many of the filmmakers Rosenbaum champions are not available on any format in the US. At least they’re very hard to come by.
The larger point I do believe holds — Bergman has been passe for a while.
By the way do agree with Ebert that Bergam
LikeLike
September 25, 2012 at 10:52 AM
Great explanations Satyam especially for me since i am hardly aware of Rosenbaum’s writings. Aside what did u think of Mohra as a film- I rate it higher than Dabanng and Salman’s masala films. Thought it was quite an intelligent masala film considering the crap which was being dished out in the 90’s- Shetty’s death at the end was a nice move. Btw has someone stolen ur Fellini/Adoor dvds- u r watching dodgy S&M and Dominatrix stuff (atleast that’s what it seemed from the still) 🙂
LikeLike
September 25, 2012 at 10:55 AM
Ha! on the last bit!
Mohra was rather enjoyable. Definitely had more of a script than many latter day efforts.
LikeLike
September 25, 2012 at 3:21 PM
his blog is mentioned in the sidebar here.. you can access tons of his stuff there.
LikeLike