2021 thread
This entry was posted on December 31, 2021 at 12:23 PM and is filed under Continuing, the good with tags 2022, recommendations. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
Responses are currently closed, but you can trackback from your own site.
December 31, 2021 at 1:41 PM
Not a movie or series but watching RRR event.
Very well done event so far.
Can’t wait for Jan 7th.
LikeLike
January 20, 2022 at 1:40 PM
Saw “Dopesick” on Hulu (I think it is on HotStar in India)..It is based on Pudue Pharma drug OxyContin for pain medication, addiction and subsequent court cases..Well acted ..I think instead of 8 episodes, it could have been done in 6…This will give clue why in US some will not take vaccine..
LikeLike
January 29, 2022 at 1:51 PM
Ozark S4 episodes 1-7 (first part)…must see if you have watched Ozark to date…
The show is sensational.
Caught up with some older movies
Silver Linings Playbook – still very watchable.
L.A Confidential – never watched it before. Really good performances from Aussie pair…excellent movie overall…
LikeLike
January 29, 2022 at 1:56 PM
Oh I slyly bought Die Hard dvd set for evil santa gift/game hoping my wife would steal it. She did and rewatched 1-4. Still love 3 the most. Followed by 1, then 2 and finally 4.
LikeLike
January 29, 2022 at 3:10 PM
evil Santa is different than white elephant?
LikeLike
January 29, 2022 at 4:57 PM
Sounds same to be…we were allowed up to 3 steals…I liked it
Better than secret santa…which is standard.
LikeLike
February 5, 2022 at 5:56 AM
Rocket Boys
***Some mild spoilers**
The series is okay..there are some good scenes here and there but mostly directionless.. The lead (the guy who plays Homi) is really good and Pipsy Wadia(Saba Azad – Homi’s GF ) steals many scene. but Vikarm character is dull. His wife with lesser role is much better…
I don’t know why the series was called Rocket Boys! It is more like Homi’s biopic or drama around some Science people in Independent India…APJ character was not needed. Some of settings was good and some was not well thought..
one time watch if you want to see something in Hindi…
LikeLike
February 5, 2022 at 7:21 AM
You might have seen Homi Bhabha braid Khilji’s hair in Padmaavat (the fantastic Jim Sarbh).
Saba Azad is dating Shivaay’s Duggu!!
Don’t see much in her, not my type.
LikeLiked by 1 person
February 5, 2022 at 7:49 AM
Movie tak theek hai to romance kiddos.
But real life mein?
LikeLike
February 5, 2022 at 7:59 AM
She’s 36-37. How a kiddo?
LikeLike
February 5, 2022 at 8:02 AM
Didnt check her age…looks like a teenager
LikeLiked by 1 person
February 5, 2022 at 8:10 AM
Teenage version of his wife TBH.
LikeLike
February 22, 2022 at 7:04 PM
Has some spoilers
LikeLike
February 14, 2022 at 4:51 PM
The Tourist (BBC). Liked it. Mystery drama set in Outback of Australia. Only 6 episodes but worth a go.
LikeLiked by 1 person
February 22, 2022 at 7:02 PM
Saw couple of Westerns:
Hostiles (2017) – Well acted drama.
Silverado (1985) – More in masala genre. But a good watch, It has young Kevin Costner apart from Danny Glover, Kevin Kline
Also saw Boeing 737-MAX documentary Downfall on Netflix. Most of the information is already available. If you are not aware (MCAS) then it has good information.
Revisted, The Negotator (1998) – Both leads (Samuel Jackson, Kevin Spacey) are good. Story has been told multiple times but actors make it watchable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
February 22, 2022 at 8:43 PM
Please watch Stanley Kubrick’s THE KILLING. What a movie. What terrific narration! Absolutely loved STERLING HAYDEN as the tough, practical, no-nonsense guy. Brilliant writing and one hell of a heist movie. Someday want to write on Kubrik’s filmography…hope I get the time…
LikeLike
February 22, 2022 at 10:33 PM
Finished binge-watching INVENTING ANNA; oh what a limited series; stunning, and unbelievable that it is so, so easy to get into NYC’s elite circle; have the proper white face; talk some bull-shit about arts to some high-falutin gallerist, and more importantly, just ‘insta’ yourself.
A great one; with Julie Garner, if there’s anyone whom I fell in love with after Madz and Radhika Apte and well, Ingrid Bergman, then it is this woman Julia Garner. What a beauty. What a talent. Right from THE AMERICANS to OZARK and now to INVENTING ANNA, she is mind-blowing. Anna Chlumksy, terrific; and then there’s Aarian Moyaed as Todd defending Anna’s ‘crimes’; this needs a helluva bigger write-up to bore people with.
Right now, highly recommended.
LikeLike
February 23, 2022 at 12:40 AM
I just started on this, parked it after the first 20 mins or so. Wasn’t sure Julia Garner would fit the role of an elitist, I see her only as Ruth :). That’s how much she owned that role. The journalist’s overacting annoyed me and I paused it for later.
Good to know this works.
LikeLike
March 7, 2022 at 4:18 PM
Saw St Vincent..at Netflix…funny movie, the kid is real good and dialogues very precise.Good casting ..It is recommended.
Revisited The Wolf’s Call – on Netflix… submarine drama.. .Nothing great but good watch for thriller fans..Orginal is in French..I saw in Engflish.SOme casts from The Bureau are in it.
Revisited “Behind Enemy Lines” – loosely based on Bosnia war incidence; it is masala treatment..enjoyable with some cringe induing scenes. Gene Hackman is always dependable in such roles (Crimson Tides)
Also saw second season of Young Wallander (Netflix) – Swedish crime drama. Decent murder mystery.
LikeLike
March 13, 2022 at 3:08 AM
The Dry – Australian drama-thriller starring Eric Bana…languid pacing…gorgeously shot (i will not say beautiful but stark..drought has its own beauty),.juxtaposition of past and present is done well and unfolds at right pace….a very .good watch
Sicario: Day of the Soldado – Brutal…The young girl has expressive face…she somewhat looks like Anushka Sharma…I am ambivalent about the movie…it is not bad but you have seen so many of such movies..
Warm Bodies – I am not a fan of zombie genre but this is a decent watch. I saw it based on colleague’s recommendation..there is not much to this romance story but the main actress is good (Teresa Palmer).
LikeLike
May 23, 2022 at 3:48 AM
Rewatched Sicario ; a well made and dark crime action drama..Emily Blunt (with her expressive face) and Benicio del toro (silence and mannerism) were very good.
LikeLike
March 15, 2022 at 7:38 PM
Old Henry – Western drama; well acted, especially the lead is very good. Interesting take on a real event.
LikeLike
March 18, 2022 at 5:53 AM
Salute – Malyalam Police procedural drama. Quite Good. Could have been more serious in some scenes. Saw it with subtitles on SonyLiv.
GreyHound – I am not sure why it is rated so high at RT. There are just submarine-Destroyer war scenes one after other. (AppleTV+)
LikeLike
March 19, 2022 at 4:57 AM
@munna you seem to be the dude who is first in line when the buffet is served. So quick to watch it
Watched it today. The movie was good, some coincidences aside. Liked how there was no heroic climax. He won and yet he lost. The Malayalam movie Memories was brilliant at that.
LikeLike
March 28, 2022 at 11:34 PM
Sorry I meant Mumbai Police not memories
LikeLike
March 29, 2022 at 1:13 AM
I have seen Mumbai Police; Liked it.
LikeLike
March 19, 2022 at 2:34 AM
Jalsa on Prime. Good watch.
LikeLike
March 20, 2022 at 6:01 PM
Watched Music Teacher on netflix. Beautiful visuals and a flawed hero. A good watch.
Now watching Tum Milo Toh Sahi on Prime.
LikeLiked by 1 person
March 28, 2022 at 7:44 PM
revisited “The Insider” – Have seen at least 3 times earlier including once at PVR-Saket when it released.
This time I think Russel Crowe character was somewhat logically flawed; When you are VP of some big firm, by virtue of that position you know office politics, communication. Comparatively, I liked AL Pacino role; his role has more shades. Chritopher Plummer was very incisive.
LikeLike
March 28, 2022 at 7:51 PM
Actually, Munna, RC character is the ones that you find in corporations as ‘left-behinds.’ Look at the reasons for him getting fired – poor ‘communication’ skills? WTF is that? So the people that promoted him realized he had poor communication skills so late, after promotion? Throughout the movie, Michael Mann shows how easy it is in corporate America to dump people.
Crowe’s character wasn’t logically flawed; it is just that he didn’t go along with the American corporate culture…
LikeLike
March 28, 2022 at 8:23 PM
You actually reemphasized my point. When you at this stage of career; you are suave in doing things; he acted clumsy dealing with people when there was pressure which is contradiction to initial premise. How he acted when FBI was at his house. He is shown mostly unsure of things, restless, which could be character traits in private but not facing public, or you will not succeed
In corporate America, people are dumped left, right and center based on expendability. There is no concept of loyalty. So always look for self.
LikeLike
March 29, 2022 at 11:54 AM
Revisited Inside Man which coincidentally has Christopher Plummer and ‘Inside”. I had totally forgotten that the title track was Chaiyya Chaiyya , used in the build up to the heist. I like Denzel Washington even in some bad movies and this is was engaging watch.
LikeLike
April 4, 2022 at 5:29 PM
Peaky Blinders S6.
Tad disappointing. It turns into the Thomas Shelby show. The show crosses many countries this time and mixes politics and the 1930s backdrop into the storyline. Cillian Murphy is brilliant. The first few episodes are very slow moving, the finale is where all the action is.
I had similar feelings on Line of Duty S6. Not at the same level of previous seasons but still better than a lot of shows out there.
LikeLike
April 9, 2022 at 12:37 PM
Started watching Gullak 3. The third episode Agua is such a delight.
LikeLike
April 11, 2022 at 4:24 PM
Watched Joker. I simply couldn’t connect with the film, didn’t enjoy it. Much prefer TDK.
Finally watched Dil Dhadakne Do.
Absolutely amazing. However, moment Kabir jumps into sea, the movie turns stupid.
Hard to pick the best performance but man I miss Priyanka when she’s in this mood.
DDD is the inverse of Baghban! Finally a movie to watch with parents!
LikeLiked by 1 person
April 11, 2022 at 4:42 PM
Entire casting was perfect. This was at Kapoor & Sons level.
LikeLike
April 12, 2022 at 5:35 AM
I was hesitant to see Joker but I think JP’s performance made me complete the movie.
LikeLike
April 12, 2022 at 7:29 AM
Not denying the performance. Movie was underwhelming for me.
LikeLike
April 13, 2022 at 10:12 PM
Night Drive, malayalam movie on netflix. Good watch.
LikeLike
April 15, 2022 at 6:31 AM
https://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/web-series/mai-review-sakshi-tanwar-raima-sen-7870464/
Finished watching first episode. Just to watch Sakshi Tanwar.
LikeLike
May 1, 2022 at 5:26 PM
OZARK season 4 part 2 in on! The finale!! Haven’t watched since I don’t have time for a couple of months. But you folks that are interested do watch it!!
Between BETTER CALL SAUL final season and OZARK final part, it is raining quality at the series level!!!
LikeLike
May 5, 2022 at 4:47 PM
Finished Ozark.
The ending is hugely underwhelming for many. I found it to be fine, except for one. Won’t share spoiler but happy to discuss once most have seen.
LikeLike
May 5, 2022 at 4:51 PM
Going to watch in next week or so. Along with Better Call Saul.
LikeLike
May 5, 2022 at 1:27 PM
Saw King Richard, based on Serena and Venus Williams formative years , guided by overbearing father before turning pro. Sounds familiar? Dangal minus emotions…Will Smith role is big but IMO flat in trajectory. He gets father’s mannerism right but I will not call it great acting. It is more in sufficient territory. Highest point of movie in acting was kitchen argument between husband and wife (wife was real good) ; followed by young Venus no-dialogue emotional response to father. A good watch.
LikeLike
May 5, 2022 at 4:49 PM
King Richards is a good watch. Agree to everything you said. I would still prefer a Dangal over this one, though KR has its unique moments too.
LikeLike
May 9, 2022 at 6:45 PM
Chinese perspective on Dangal and KR..long read..
View at Medium.com
LikeLike
May 9, 2022 at 6:28 PM
The Night House – Saw a horror movie after long time. Somewhat ambivalent..Thought it dragged.The lead (Rebecca Hall) is good and expressive. It could be remade in India.
LikeLike
May 10, 2022 at 8:12 AM
Saw there docuseries The Big Conn on Apple TV+ based on the Eric Conn fraud case.
It was a good watch giving insights into how social security disability claims works and how morally corrupt the system is, forgetting about the financial part of it. What I found unbelievable is the suffering of honest claimants who are left in the lurch and the number of deaths since. Also how the SSA went scott free.
LikeLike
May 12, 2022 at 6:32 AM
Finished ozark. Really liked it. Last episode was OK. Didn’t think it was awful. Wendy’s character goes little off in last couple of episodes. Ruth practically becomes lead
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 12, 2022 at 7:00 AM
Wendy was the villain throught since middle of second episode. She became a clear villain when she got her bro knocked off.
LikeLike
May 12, 2022 at 7:33 AM
Ozark has some superbly written characters and actors. Specifically the female characters are taking no prisoners. Wendy, Darlene and everyone’s favourite Ruth. Ruth’s metaphorsis from side character early on to arguably the shows top actor and central to most things is the best thing about the show. Maya, Rachel, Helen too.
This is amongst Netflix best shows.
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 12, 2022 at 8:05 AM
Ruth’s character really evolved. Felt sad with what happenned in last episode. Hope ending could have been altered just for her.
Wendy was the best actor in this series. Absolutely brilliant. She takes over Ozark from Marty the moment she connects with Mexican mafia king and then controlled what next.
Darlene was another favourite of mine. But again it was her strong character which comes out.
LikeLike
May 12, 2022 at 9:09 AM
I went off Wendy near the end. When she checked into the clinic her acting went a bit bit polar unintentionally.
LikeLike
May 16, 2022 at 6:57 AM
Six women have sat on the director’s chair over the years as well.
LikeLike
May 12, 2022 at 10:37 PM
Finished watching the four episode series – The Staircase on HBO.
Very well made, for the first time I saw the politics and the intricacies of having so may step siblings in one family. Colin Firth is a delight to watch. Kya acting karta hai banda.
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 16, 2022 at 6:32 AM
I watched Death on a staircase a while back on Netflix, the documentary on which the this series is made I suppose. It was interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 31, 2022 at 10:26 PM
yes the new series is based in that documentary.
LikeLike
May 16, 2022 at 2:02 AM
The Father (Anthony Hopkins) – what a remarkable performance on Dementia. Just brought it home how horrible this illness is. Good movie too but entire focus is on the illness and little room for much else.
LikeLike
May 16, 2022 at 3:08 AM
Help – a British TV movie starring Jodie Comer, fine performance as a scouser nurse in response to covid. What an actress!
LikeLike
May 23, 2022 at 3:42 AM
The Chestnut Man – Danish series on Netflix. Quite gripping and well made except last episode which is formulaic .
LikeLike
May 28, 2022 at 4:01 AM
Rewatched “Michael Clayton” and “Body of Lies”.
Saw Intrusion on Netflix; a very basic thriller starring Freida Pinto.
LikeLike
May 29, 2022 at 5:31 PM
Revisited Top Gun as memory recall was zilch. That film I felt had all the right cues on romcom side but the action on fighter pilot side was very tough and eyesore to follow.
Top Gun Maverick (just back from it) is a brilliant nostalgic sequel to the original with all the perfect cues and nods to it’s original without the delight of a passionate romcom. Tom Cruise is brilliant and here the fighter pilot sequences are aided for novices like me with good visual cues of what’s happening. Well worth watching, the only negative being a rather stetched finale.
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 15, 2022 at 2:26 PM
777 Charlie – Took a plunge to see in Kannada with English subtitles. I knew, I was going to like the movie. I think movie is good. It could have been trimmed in some portions of start and in middle..But I think it has good satisfying climax (but illogical). I think the movie could do better at box office, if it was dumbed down for kids. In current form it is more for adults.
LikeLike
June 17, 2022 at 6:35 AM
Hustle on Netflix – Baskeball drama..starring Adam Sandler as Baskeball scout for Sixers ..Quite engaging with some actual basketball players in the mix…Feels like a real story.
LikeLike
June 18, 2022 at 7:05 PM
Antakshari (2022) – Malaylam slow pace crime drama..Liked the pace and settings..My quibbles are ending climax and one of the scenes why the girl acted such a way when lead was looking for cat.
It is available on SonyLiv.
LikeLike
June 18, 2022 at 11:07 PM
Had the same issues with the movie. Ended up not liking it
LikeLike
June 27, 2022 at 6:13 AM
Stillwater – Slow paced drama; loosely based on Amanda Knox story. Well acted (especially the young kid). Could have been trimmed but slowness has its charm. And ending has somewhat profound, polar opposite comments by the leads.
https://www.npr.org/2021/08/07/1025792376/amanda-knox-stillwater-movie-repeats-fiction-pushed-by-italian-prosecutor
Midsommar – weird movie. If you have stomach for watching some repulsive acts in cult setting then this is decent.
LikeLike
June 28, 2022 at 3:14 AM
Saw Avtodh 2 on SonyLiv…thriller genre based on contemporary events and a real hero. Low on production value but still decent. in story telling
LikeLike
June 28, 2022 at 4:07 AM
Finished all the 6 episodes of start to finish british crime drama – Anatomy of a scandal.
First 4 episodes are brilliant. Keeps you hooked. The end of episode 4 is masterfully done.
Last 2 episodes disappoints. Still a good watch.
3/5
LikeLike
June 28, 2022 at 4:09 AM
Finished all the 6 episodes of start to finish british crime drama – Anatomy of a scandal.
First 4 episodes are brilliant. Keeps you hooked. The end of episode 4 is masterfully done.
Last 2 episodes disappoints. Still a good watch.
3/5
LikeLike
June 29, 2022 at 2:06 AM
Top Gun Maverick: Quite good. .Second half is at breakneck speed I think first half could have been tightened. Some of the long bar scenes were not needed. In fact, Penny’s role could have been chopped and movie would have remained same (except there is an important dialogue regarding rooster).
LikeLiked by 1 person
July 4, 2022 at 7:25 AM
Watched Brazen on Netflix.
It’s predictable murder mystery and like a made for TV movie, but it’s fun and pure escapism.
The acting is as you would expect but Alyssa Milano is hot and the main male lead will provide eye candy for many. Jessica Fletcher in ‘Murder She Wrote’ ran investigations and intervened etc and no-one questioned her. Just go with it isn’t real life and doesn’t have to make sense…
Rating 2.5/5
LikeLike
July 5, 2022 at 5:05 PM
I stopped at some point (30 minutes I guess). Looked like Hallmark production in terms of script.
LikeLike
July 5, 2022 at 5:09 PM
Have been watching X-Files; looks decent but little dated for now.
Also watching “The Killing” (Based on Danish Forbrydelsen). It is decent but somewhat stretched (into second season).
LikeLike
July 17, 2022 at 3:25 PM
The terminal List is a fast paced, over the top action series. Good time pass .
Broken News on Zee5 is an above average , gripping series with good acting by Sonali, Jaideep and Shriya.
LikeLike
July 25, 2022 at 6:42 PM
Saw three seasons of The Killing..quite decent. Not top notch but consistent except last episode of third season. (On Hulu)
Saw Netflix’s – D.B. Cooper: Where Are You? Nothing new if you have browsed some documentaries on Youtube. Based on 1971 unsolved hijacking with cult like following. There is no closure to the case adds to the mystery. If want to have primer.
Also saw “Manhunt” Season 2 based on rapes, sexual assaults, burglaries in South East London between 1992-2009. Timepass. (On Acorn)
Also saw season 1 of “Blood”, quite well acted drama. (on Acorn)
ps – At 21st episode of X-File under intense peer pressure from Jay 🙂
LikeLike
July 26, 2022 at 2:43 AM
Munna get to episode 24. Then S2 episode 1, 5 and 6. Then 8.
LikeLiked by 1 person
July 27, 2022 at 9:02 AM
Watched Jaadugar on Netflix because it starred Jeetendra kumar of Panchayat fame. And Javed Jafrey is also good as his uncle and he steals the show from the hero in many scenes.. Arushi sharma is very pretty. The actor who played Lalli is quite funny.
Jeetendrakumar here reminded me of srk during his tv days.
Ghar waapsi on hotstar season 1 six episodes
Family drama
Vishal Vashishtha, Atul Srivatsava, Vibha Chibber, Akansha Takkar and others make this series a good watch. Last 2 episodes are unmissable.
LikeLike
July 29, 2022 at 10:17 PM
Watched Masaba Masaba on netflix. Good timepass with mother and daughter telling their own story with same identity. Good to see Ram Kapoor, Milind Soman and the reality show farce. And how tv serials are manipulated. The actor who played Fateh reminded of Kushal Punjabi. And there is Neil Bhoopalam, the proverbial tortoise. Beautiful locales of Kashmir. And there is a cliff hanger making me wait for third season. The daughter is as good as her mom. And caught a glimpse of Kanwaljeet of Saans and Buniyad fame. He still looks great.
LikeLike
August 6, 2022 at 10:39 AM
The Duke – Based on a true story of theft of duke of Wellington. You wouldn’t believe it if it weren’t true. Very amusing reason for the theft and the courtroom scenes were a hoot. It’s always a joy when the good folks beat the system.
LikeLike
August 6, 2022 at 2:46 PM
Watching some horror movies just out of boredom. Get Out on Prime is good but I did not find it scary. Stepford wives is on Youtube which has some afficity with Get Out.
LikeLike
August 26, 2022 at 4:42 AM
BCS final season is a letdown post e8.
Till then the entire set up of Howard is so well executed. The Gene scenes and so on thereafter a big letdown.
The exciting episodes are definitely the middle block. But the last few episodes are quite boring. The cameos I only enjoyed were Hank’s wife. Rest were pointless.
A great great show nonetheless.
LikeLike
September 3, 2022 at 2:35 AM
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Episode 1 –
Too much hype on show, rightly so. The 1st episode is very much scene setting and giving background to viewer. It’s simple to follow.
First episode gets a 6 for me. Nothing sticks out as extraordinary or extremely bad. It’s just the first episode and introductory more than anything else. The pace is good. The visuals are as expected gorgeous.
Nice to see Lenny Henry. Bronwyn, the much needed eye candy as Galadriel is a little plain Jane as the lead. Bronwyn looks familiar to another show from past.
What was great about LOTR was the snippets of humour in an otherwise heavy serious conquest. Hopefully that arrives more in future episodes as hardly any of that was present in the 1st episode.
Personally have no issue seeing mixed colour race in show. My eyes and head are not wired in that way to troll the entire show for something as specific like that. Does it hurt the show, not for me – because it doesn’t matter to me in the first place or I don’t place my time on such things.
Suspending ratings is a little immature though. No need to be so insecure as I’m sure the show will find it’s audience.
LikeLike
November 9, 2022 at 3:33 PM
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Episode 2 – very slow and a tad disengaging. The story is very confusing. 5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Episode 3 – finally some breakthroughs in proceedings. The visuals are stunning. I’ll continue to add as I go on. The show is anchored on so many arcs and still new characters are being introduced. It’s not off the charts though. Slow burner unlike the movies which picked up pace after 30mins. 6/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Episode 4
Bubbling nicely. The build up has been slow and it feels like a marathon and only 4 episodes of 8. 6/10
LikeLike
November 10, 2022 at 4:29 PM
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Episode 5 –Another static episode with very little story development. 5/10
Episode 6 – finally the show thrusts into life with the first real battle sequences in the show. Most of the key characters end up intersecting into the same track finally. The visuals continue to be delightful. The final sequences are movie like. At last LOTR has arrived! 8/10.
LikeLike
November 15, 2022 at 4:49 PM
Episode 7 and 8 – very slow pace and ends with mystery.
Overall S1 is actually something that struggled with pacing. The revelations all occur in the final 2 episodes. The acting is average. What is clear is brief moments of good TV but nothing close to the movies. I’d give this 6/10 and unless you’re a big LOTR fan it’s a disappointing series. Very little grand action sequences. There are some good relationships like the elf/dwarf and Elrond/Galadriel and hopefully these develop better in next season.
1hr episodes should be 45mins. The punchy speed and subtle comedy of the movies isn’t there.
For TV it is stunning visuals.
LikeLike
September 7, 2022 at 2:58 PM
Saw Elvis..it is difficult to visualize Tom Hanks in slightly negative shade…But he has aced the role of greedy and self-serving manager/promoter for Elvis. The story is told from his eyes. Somewhat long but it is not boring.
Also saw “Room” (2015), Brie Larson and the kid have acted fabulously and it is based on a (modified) true story. There are many abstract ideas because of setting and what we call/define world ( Plato’s Cave allegory is an apt description).
LikeLike
September 11, 2022 at 7:36 PM
Also saw Client Eastwood’s “The Mule” and “Trouble with the Curve”..lately realized, I like Eastwood cranky old man avatar who is good hearted but could spew political incorrect things with ease (like in The Mule he called stranded black couple negr***, when objected he shrugged and kind of went on helping them).
The Mule is based on true story…Both movies are family drama dealing with family dynamics and complexities. Baseball and drugs are incidentals.
ps – All four movies are on HBO.
LikeLike
October 5, 2022 at 4:43 AM
**mild spoilers**
Saw Kantara (Kannada), a (mythical/traditional/folklore) tale similar to Tumbbad but masala in treatment and screenplay. Over all arch of human greed, nature, is quite good and thrilling. I think people from Karnataka or adjoining region, would appreciate it more for its rootedness and authenticity (based on reception it is doing quite good). For me the drama and happening between the villagers, was something I have seen and dialogues were fast to understand the nuances with English subtitles.Some trimming in interaction between frieds could have made it tighter . The dance and accompanying rousing music when the performers are possessed is quite good. Colors are very vivid.
***Spoilers**
ps1 – There was no need for police to join the villagers at end during the fight.
ps2 – The transition from benevolent to greedy landlord was not proper.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 11, 2022 at 5:10 PM
Thanks munna for this.
Lookimg forward to watch this one.
I’am not sure if you watched ‘Garuda gamana vrishabha vahana’..should be in zee5 or other OTT sites.. You may like this too.
LikeLike
October 12, 2022 at 3:16 PM
Have not seen but got recommendation. I don’t have access to Zee5.
LikeLike
October 11, 2022 at 5:03 PM
The Capture – absolutely a must watch series. 2 seasons on BBC. It covers so much in 12 episodes. The show revolves around the theme of can you really believe what you see. It touches on politics, geopolitics, the media, big tech, social media and government sponsored ‘correction’. A bit of a mind bending show but just excellent imagination to come up with this!
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 12, 2022 at 5:45 AM
Have seen first season and quite gripping!
LikeLike
October 12, 2022 at 11:35 AM
Season 2 is another notch up. The story really expands and mixes politics, media, elections, AI with the West vs China/Russia.
Equally well paced as Season 1 but just a bigger theme.
LikeLike
November 8, 2022 at 2:41 PM
Liked the second season but not sure about ending..I thought it was audience friendly ..it could have been dark..
LikeLike
November 8, 2022 at 5:08 PM
Ending is a bit of a suggestion there will be no further seasons. Completely exposed!
LikeLike
November 9, 2022 at 8:44 PM
Thanks for your recco. Finished S1. Loved it. Will give a break before switching to S2.
LikeLike
October 12, 2022 at 6:06 AM
Saw Licorice Pizza (2021) – love story which is not a love story..Some good exchanges especially the first set at school asking for a date.The leads are quite good and there is good chemistry. 1970s Los Angeles and surrounding are authentic. In spite of everything (cuteness, chemistry) the movie on whole leaves you ambivalent.
Dog (2022)- Channing Tatum starrer is somewhat like “777 Charlie”..There is a journey which makes the bond between the animal and human grow strong.
ps – Licorice Pizza stars Cooper Hoffman, I didn’t know he is son of Philip Seymour Hoffman. He looks younger version of him.
LikeLiked by 1 person
October 17, 2022 at 6:29 PM
The Sinner (4th season) is quite good in drama…slow peeling of plot and moral dilemmas along with associated conflicts, are done well…Probably just lower than season 2 in terms of likability. Bill Pullman is always dependable..he has perfected slowness and modulated voice.. Acting is good over all and the atmosphere of an island, is imbued in proceedings.
ps – Anyone who hasn’t seen this series, could see any season, as they are stand alone. IMO, S2 > S4 , S1 > S3. Based on dwindling audience, I don’t think this series is going to be renewed.
LikeLike
October 30, 2022 at 5:32 PM
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story on Netflix.
Chilling, gripping 10 episodes. How the heck did he get away with this? Quite insane how American coppers are made to look or are they remotely like this?
This is a great show, the tragedy is it actually happened!
LikeLike
October 30, 2022 at 6:26 PM
Its quite disturbing and at the same time brilliantly shot and acted. Neicy Nash, playing Glenda, stood out for me and I literally shuddered to see her predicament and wished she had got more support from cops early on. Hats off to her grit making her the main lead of this show. A finely arched role for her, a rare in this genre.
LikeLike
October 31, 2022 at 2:03 AM
Yes by the end of the series she plays a crucial role. Good acting all round.
LikeLike
November 14, 2022 at 2:21 PM
Saw British series “Vigil“. Quite engrossing..could have more intense drama..there are two threads one in submarine and other on ground. The story has national security, nuclear warfare, denuclearization, murder mystery..
LikeLike
November 14, 2022 at 4:37 PM
Seen. Very good show though only 6 episodes.
LikeLike
December 6, 2022 at 8:08 PM
Movies i watched recently –
Runway – ⭐⭐⭐ on OTT
AjayDevgn is in his usual serious khadoos look which he excels in.
AmitabhBachchan gives a towering performance but goes overboard at times.
Runway is a good television watch. Doesn’t need a theatrical watch as it is primarily shot at 2 places – cockpit and court. Not sure why it released in cinemas.
RakshaBandhan Review – ⭐⭐ on OTT
Emotional yet outdated concept
At best an OTT watch with family which has heart felt moments in first and gripping drama in second half soaked with emotions.
AkshayKumar is good but overall movie disappoints.
Freddy- ⭐⭐⭐ 3/5 on OTT
Freddy is a thriller about deceipt and revenge in relationship.
Message- Dont fake love and mess with lovers.
Kartik does a fab job. He carries the film
Alaya nails it in her role
Story is slow paced and predictable
Good OTT watch.
Ram Setu ⭐⭐⭐ on OTT
Akshay Kumar has given a decent performance and Satyaraj is superb. Reference to history is intelligently captured with facts. One will feel proud to know about our glorious past.Climax revealation gives Goosebumps.
However, actresses have irritating roles. Film lacks good VFX at crucial scenes. Direction is inconsistent.
Drishyam2 ⭐⭐⭐1/2 in theatres
Drishyam is India’s best thriller with amazingly smart screenplay. So had to watch it in theatres.
Akshaye Khanna delivers a great performance.
Ajay Devgn is same.
I loved the family, husband, wife and two daughters.
Tabu was wasted. She has no role except of showing one expression throughout.
I had seen the Malayalam version and it did rob of thrilling moments. Wish i had not seen the original.
Is it better than original? No.
This could have been seen on OTT as there are very few cinematic moments. The one that stands out is the scene when Akshaye visits the family. It was shot to be seen at theatres.
LikeLike
December 31, 2022 at 12:12 AM
2023 thread
LikeLike